User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • Bad Raven: Balance lead extensions are pence from China, I bought bulk. I also cut the old balance plugs with lead off and if I get a broken plug body I just solder a new one lead to lead, can extend at the same time.
    Today at 14:17:22
  • Reman: Bajadre, With reference to balance leads, I bought a cheap JST XH crimper, plus a shed load of male/female plugs and pins a while back. It's amazing how many times that lots come in handy. Not just for repairing battery packs, But for things like adding quick release plugs to wiring harnesses so you can do things like pop gimbels on and off camera drones quickly, Or add plugs to the cables of hardwired components so you don't have to desolder them when you need to get them out of the way in a rebuild, And making charging extension leads so you can get the battery right into a Li-Po safe bag and away from the expensive charger. They're well worth adding to the toolbox..... The other day I only spent about 5 minutes hunting for my 4S charging lead before giving up and making a new one. If I didn't have the crimping kit I'd probabbly still be looking. :)
    Today at 14:00:55
  • hoverfly: Not unusual Reman, they just cant be ar$ed to deliversome if they get behind schedule.. Yesterday i had a delivery by Herpies,  got a sms telling me when they were going to deliver, then rang the door bell and knocked. The parcel was intact and damage free.  Not sure what is going on.... :hmm:
    Today at 13:23:11
  • Bad Raven: Where is it broken?
    Today at 13:22:29
  • hoverfly: If you cut them off make sure  you insulate the ends. :smiley:
    Today at 13:18:42
  • Bajadre: Quick question guys is it ok to snip off a broken balance lead and not run it i know i wouldnt be able to balance charge it again but would the pack be ok ? its a 3s 5500mah which the lead got dragged along the floor on sundays bahs :(
    Today at 12:44:55
  • Reman: About an hour ago I had the Yodel tracking system tell me that I wasn't in...... That's f*ckin' news to me !!!!!
    Today at 10:17:20
  • Reman: Like I said, In the past I've had a handful of packs "Go off" at me like fireworks after bad crashes (Usually with RC helis), So it's hard to get that image out of your head while stripping down Li-Po's. :)
    January 21, 2019, 11:22:54
  • shawdreamer: the horror stories will always incite worry when messing about with Lipo's but its the same as everything else when working on electronics alike, alsong as your careful and methodical there's very little to panic about, I regularly recycle 4s's with a single dead cell into usable 3s packs, end of the days its alot more economical, safer and enviro friendly than having to bin them....just a pain that the dead cell is NEVER one of the outer cells so you always end up having to strip a good cell off to get at the bad cell before putting it back afterwards, its like dropping toast, it'll always land buttered side down and inevitably covered in pet fur :angry:
    January 21, 2019, 00:11:16
  • Reman: Just did the one electrical job that still scares me. I dismantled some Lipo's with knacked cells and built usable packs out of the good cells. I've had packs go "VOOOOOOSH" at me in the past so I'm always slightly scared of having bare lipo contacts anywhere near what I'm working on, But all appears to have gone well and one of them is currently doing a charge/discharge cycle to make sure nothings a miss. :)
    January 20, 2019, 22:28:43
  • Reman: My original Dremel Pro made it to 14 years of heavy weekend use (And abuse) before it crocked. Dismantled that but it turned out to be a "Control module" fault, And Dremel made it ni on impossible to get into that without pooching it completely. :(
    January 20, 2019, 22:17:27
  • ched999uk: BR  ::)
    January 16, 2019, 22:26:54
  • Bad Raven: That's a warrnty claim if ever I heard one....
    January 16, 2019, 20:32:55
  • ched999uk: My 28 year old 12v 35w Weller soldering iron failed  :( I didn't fancy forking out £100 for a new one. Stripped it down and found conductor snapped in cable. 10Mins later all back working great. :smiley: ::) I am very happy!!
    January 16, 2019, 17:23:06
  • shawdreamer: "look up there....its a drone!.....and whats this noise?..... no.....no..... it cant be!....NOOOOOOOO.......OOOOOOOOOOOOOPS I DID IT AGAIN, I PLAYED WITH YOUR HEAR....."
    January 10, 2019, 14:17:24
  • shawdreamer: <starts downloading britney spears albums and preping his large frame to carry a PA system>
    January 10, 2019, 14:15:08
  • Bajadre: defo steveo :) we should get loads of drones together up there so how they handle more that one lol
    January 08, 2019, 19:39:07
  • steveo9007: its all a ploy to get who ever has won the contract for geofencing the airport in, i reckon  ::)
    January 08, 2019, 18:38:26
  • Bajadre: more lies hope they prepped the police staement already lol
    January 08, 2019, 18:27:49
  • Bad Raven: Take Offs resumed
    January 08, 2019, 18:24:45

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod  (Read 2268 times)

Offline Dippi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Liked: 14
  • Country: fi
  • S500 - Naza M Lite - Next build using 3510 360kv
Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« on: August 20, 2017, 20:00:05 »
Does this have know bugs?
Had a problem controlling my quad after this update, am not sure if this was the root cause.
which is the most stable 10ch mod for the same Transmitter.

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3078
  • Liked: 671
  • Country: gb
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2017, 20:08:47 »
As it';s quite specialist you will probably get a better answer from the developers here: https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?2486545-FlySky-FS-i6-8-channels-firmware-patch%21/page164#post38134418  Just sign up and post your question in the thread.

Offline Dippi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Liked: 14
  • Country: fi
  • S500 - Naza M Lite - Next build using 3510 360kv
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2017, 20:50:00 »
As it';s quite specialist you will probably get a better answer from the developers here: https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?2486545-FlySky-FS-i6-8-channels-firmware-patch%21/page164#post38134418  Just sign up and post your question in the thread.

Is it poss to use flysky Rx in ppm mode?

Offline Dippi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Liked: 14
  • Country: fi
  • S500 - Naza M Lite - Next build using 3510 360kv
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2017, 20:43:30 »
Dumb question, today reverted back to the 10ch mod and set up the 10ch rx on my naza.
Just realised, why are there only setting for 6 channels in the end points and sub trim section?
Is it because there are no physical buttons to cover that?

 :frantic:

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3078
  • Liked: 671
  • Country: gb
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2017, 20:59:00 »
Dumb question, today reverted back to the 10ch mod and set up the 10ch rx on my naza.
Just realised, why are there only setting for 6 channels in the end points and sub trim section?
Is it because there are no physical buttons to cover that?

 :frantic:
I think it';s because their isn';t enough space in the firmware memory to add the extra end points and sub trims (also no reverse option) menu items. You can see 10 ch in the display mode.

Offline Dippi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Liked: 14
  • Country: fi
  • S500 - Naza M Lite - Next build using 3510 360kv
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2017, 21:10:11 »
Well yes you are right, at this point i have more questions that i can';t frame up, to make them sound sensible.

I was having a problem with binding with both my Rx - Fs ia6b and 10b, at every battery start up the rx was not anymore bonded. But that could be corrected by unplugging the replugging the wires. No idea why that happens, need to get hold of a proper manual for this Rx, i guess.

Having issues setting up Failsafe, Ioc and also setting up channel 5 and SWC to Gps anti manual mode.

Got the issue with the motor back kick corrected it was something to do with the RX settings in the basic rx window, some of the stick were not going to their end positions (sticky gimbals on the assistant), had to reset the rx disconnect the batteries that solved the issue, so it was not the 16ch mod issue.

So back on it, but the extra functions are at present beyond my understanding, of how i can use these other options.

The drone is better now, got the gain setting updated after watching a few youtube videos, also realised that you can do the gain settings while flying by setting x1 and x2 switches on the basic gain page (still has to try it out). But as i am home alone i tried to fly it indoors a bit, flies great now.

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3078
  • Liked: 671
  • Country: gb
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2017, 21:19:39 »
I think the Naza is expecting the mode (gps, atti RTH) switch on ch7. You can assign swC to channel 5 and then plug the cable from ch5 on the rx to ch7 on he Naza. If you are using ppm (single cable) then you need to assign ch7 to swC.

As for the extra channels dont worry, if you dont need them dont use them. As for the features I guess the only ones really applicable are the tx battery alarm and the timer.
In the System menu, select Extra, then timer. You can then set ch3 (throttle) Value (press and hold cancel, i think) then go up to about 1055( so the timer starts when throttle above zero on stick). Then set Alarm to a number of minutes that you think is appropriate for your battery.

Then in Extra menu select TX Bat and set to about 4.5v. That way if the tx internal battery voltage drops below 4.5v you will get an alarm.

The Extra menu also allows you to assign switches to Ch11 to ch14.

That should get you going.

Offline Dippi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Liked: 14
  • Country: fi
  • S500 - Naza M Lite - Next build using 3510 360kv
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2017, 21:35:50 »
I think the Naza is expecting the mode (gps, atti RTH) switch on ch7. You can assign swC to channel 5 and then plug the cable from ch5 on the rx to ch7 on he Naza. If you are using ppm (single cable) then you need to assign ch7 to swC.

As for the extra channels dont worry, if you dont need them dont use them. As for the features I guess the only ones really applicable are the tx battery alarm and the timer.
In the System menu, select Extra, then timer. You can then set ch3 (throttle) Value (press and hold cancel, i think) then go up to about 1055( so the timer starts when throttle above zero on stick). Then set Alarm to a number of minutes that you think is appropriate for your battery.

Then in Extra menu select TX Bat and set to about 4.5v. That way if the tx internal battery voltage drops below 4.5v you will get an alarm.

The Extra menu also allows you to assign switches to Ch11 to ch14.

That should get you going.

Thanks a lot for all the explanation. Will get going on this tomorrow morning, can';t start the drone any more too late. Well couldn';t get the ppm working will try again tomorrow, that would be better then using so many cables.
Any hints how to go about it.

Offline Dippi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Liked: 14
  • Country: fi
  • S500 - Naza M Lite - Next build using 3510 360kv
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2017, 08:28:32 »
I think the Naza is expecting the mode (gps, atti RTH) switch on ch7. You can assign swC to channel 5 and then plug the cable from ch5 on the rx to ch7 on he Naza. If you are using ppm (single cable) then you need to assign ch7 to swC.

Issue with ppm is that i cannot configure channel 7, end points nor sub trims to get the right values - gps anti manual or failsafe, right now it is taking the 2 extreme corners and at middle value on sec it takes failsafe next to manual

As for the extra channels dont worry, if you dont need them dont use them. As for the features I guess the only ones really applicable are the tx battery alarm and the timer.
In the System menu, select Extra, then timer. You can then set ch3 (throttle) Value (press and hold cancel, i think) then go up to about 1055( so the timer starts when throttle above zero on stick). Then set Alarm to a number of minutes that you think is appropriate for your battery.

Then in Extra menu select TX Bat and set to about 4.5v. That way if the tx internal battery voltage drops below 4.5v you will get an alarm.

The Extra menu also allows you to assign switches to Ch11 to ch14.

That should get you going.

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3078
  • Liked: 671
  • Country: gb
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2017, 09:30:31 »
Issue with ppm is that i cannot configure channel 7, end points nor sub trims to get the right values - gps anti manual or failsafe, right now it is taking the 2 extreme corners and at middle value on sec it takes failsafe next to manual
Sugar, that is a very good point. You are quite right that the inability to set end points and sub trim on ch7 makes ppm on i6 a no go I think.

I am sorry to suggest that ppm with the i6 and Naza was possible. Sorry for sending you in a wrong direction.

I will try and think of a solution but without more modifications to the i6 FW I guess ppm is not possible. So it';s back to lots of wires, sorry.

Offline Dippi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Liked: 14
  • Country: fi
  • S500 - Naza M Lite - Next build using 3510 360kv
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2017, 10:52:42 »
Sugar, that is a very good point. You are quite right that the inability to set end points and sub trim on ch7 makes ppm on i6 a no go I think.

I am sorry to suggest that ppm with the i6 and Naza was possible. Sorry for sending you in a wrong direction.

I will try and think of a solution but without more modifications to the i6 FW I guess ppm is not possible. So it';s back to lots of wires, sorry.


No don';t worry about the suggestion, infact it gave me a chance to try out something new, and basically these builds are all trial and error.

Found out the major issue, on my s500 - Naza M lite,  :beer2:, the 4th motor which was giving a kick back was a bit out of shape, just realised when doing an upside down check,  :banghead:

Now i need to redo everything on the Naza build again, but the better part i got to open the motor and found some magnets were loose and the drum bent, must have happened during my last flight when it kissed the tree.
Just received the Lux V1 and the Sp racing F3 osd for the robot build, i guess i am going in many different directions without completing a single build.

Now i will stop my rant!
/color]

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3078
  • Liked: 671
  • Country: gb
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2017, 20:42:30 »
I posted a question to the developer to see if it was possible to change end points etc on CH7 and the answer is maybe.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=38148500&postcount=2463
So if it';s important to you it might be worth posting in the thread on RCGroups that you also would like the ability to change endpoints etc on ch7.

Offline Dippi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Liked: 14
  • Country: fi
  • S500 - Naza M Lite - Next build using 3510 360kv
Re: Flysky FS i6 - 16ch mod
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2017, 22:04:16 »
I posted a question to the developer to see if it was possible to change end points etc on CH7 and the answer is maybe.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=38148500&postcount=2463
So if it';s important to you it might be worth posting in the thread on RCGroups that you also would like the ability to change endpoints etc on ch7.

Done